Should You Provide “Substantial Assistance” to Reduce Your Drug Trafficking Offense?
[…] Federal drug trafficking laws apply if the crime involves moving controlled substances across state borders, throughout the state, or into the state from a foreign country. Federal charges are typically more severe than state charges, impose substantial fines, and can even result in a sentence of life in prison.

What is “Substantial Assistance”?

Sometimes it is possible to get the state to agree to reduce or suspend a drug trafficking sentence if the individual agrees to help the state combat drug related offenses. Florida statute section 921.186 provides that “the state attorney may move the sentencing court to reduce or suspend the sentence of any person who is convicted of violating any felony offense and who provides substantial assistance in the identification, arrest, or conviction of any of that person’s accomplices, accessories, co conspirators, or principals or of any other person engaged in criminal activity that would constitute a felony. … The judge [] may reduce or suspend the sentence if the judge finds that the defendant rendered such substantial assistance.” In layman’s terms, this may look like tipping off law enforcement about drug deals, identifying drug dealers, or wearing a wire in a sting operation.

Are There Drawbacks to Providing Substantial Assistance?