Shoplifting Is Treated Very Seriously In The Sunshine State
[…] Looting has become an outlet for social unrest. Meanwhile, online marketplaces are making it easier than ever to flip stolen goods for profit.
Retailer’s Response
While the retail trade publication Loss Prevention Magazine is urging retailers to adjust their internal policies on what to do if a suspected shoplifter is identified, calling the cops is still the first response of many store owners. In Florida, this means serious business. Florida law defines shoplifting broadly and can treat shoplifters very harshly.
Shoplifting In The Sunshine State
Under Florida Statute § 812.015(1)(d), shoplifting, which is formally known as “retail theft” is defined as “…the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code [UPC], or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.”
Depending on the value of the items in question, shoplifters can be charged with either petit theft or grand theft: