Florida Woman Hides In Store Ceiling, Still Gets Arrested for Shoplifting
[…] How far would you go to avoid arrest? A South Florida woman climbed into the ceiling of a Big Lots and hid out for over five hours in an attempt to avoid getting arrested for shoplifting. Deputies “called off” the search for her, but one stayed behind and nabbed her when she crawled down. 

The news articles don’t say what the woman was suspected of doing before she climbed into the ceiling, or what she was charged with, but Florida law defines shoplifting broadly and can treat shoplifters very harshly.

Shoplifting Is More Than Slipping Something In Your Pocket 

Under Florida Statute § 812.015(1)(d), shoplifting, which is formally known as “retail theft” is defined as “…the taking possession of or carrying away of merchandise, property, money, or negotiable documents; altering or removing a label, universal product code [UPC], or price tag; transferring merchandise from one container to another; or removing a shopping cart, with intent to deprive the merchant of possession, use, benefit, or full retail value.” 

This means shoplifting isn’t just pocketing an item without paying for it.